Privacy & Cookie Statement

Yp Your Partner, based in Drachten, Ampérelaan 1 NL-9207AM, is responsible for processing personal data as you can read in this privacy statement.

Personal data

YP Your Partner BV does not process any personal data since it is not possible to leave personal data on the site. Neither do we use social media plugins.

Processing any special and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or our services has/have no intention of collecting data on visitors to the website who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from their parent or guardian. However, it is not possible for us to check if a visitor is older than 16 years or not. We would also advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data on their children being collected without their parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data on a minor without this consent having been given, you should contact us via info@yp-yourpartner.nl, then we will delete this data.

The purpose and the basis for which we process personal data

YP Your Partner BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To process your payment
– To send our newsletter and/or advertising folder
– To call or email you if this is necessary to perform our services
– To inform you about changes in our products and services
– To give you the possibility of creating an account
– To provide you with goods and services
– YP Your Partner BV analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to personalise the products and services on offer on the basis of your preferences.
– YP Your Partner BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, for example, data which we need for our tax returns.

Automated decision-making

YP Your Partner BV takes decisions based on the automated processing of data relating to matters which may have (major) consequences for individuals. This relates to decisions, for example, which are taken by computer programmes or systems, without the mediation of a person (for example, an employee of YP Your Partner BV). YP Your Partner BV uses the following computer programmes or systems: [add name of system, why it is used, underlying rational, interest and expected consequences for user]

How long do we keep personal data?

YP Your Partner BV does not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary, so that the defined purposes for which the data is collected is realised. We maintain the following retention period for the following (categories of) personal data: (Category) personal data > Retention Period > Reason for Personal Details > Retention Period > Reason for Address > Retention Period > Reason etc. > Retention Period > Reason

Sharing personal data with third parties

YP Your Partner BV shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary to effectuate the agreement and to meet any legal obligations. We enter into processing agreements with companies which process your data as part of our assignment so that we can ensure there is a similar level of security and confidentiality vis-à-vis your data. YP Your Partner BV remains accountable for this processing. In addition, YP Your Partner BV passes on your personal data to other third parties. We only do with with your express permission.

Cookies or similar technology we use

YP Your Partner BV uses technical and functional cookies only. And analytical cookies which do not compromise your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functionality of the website and for your convenience. They ensure the proper functioning of the website and, for example, that your preferred settings are saved. It also helps us optimise our website. You can block cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser so that cookies are no longer saved. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been saved via your browser settings.

Inspecting, amending or deleting data

You have a right to inspect, amend or delete your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to retract any permission for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by YP Your Partner BV and you have the right to data portability. That means you can submit a request for us to send you, or another organisation designated by you, the personal data we hold on you in a computer file. You can submit a request to inspect, correct, delete, or for the portability of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or make an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@yp-yourpartner.nl. In order to make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we will ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. When you make this copy, you should blot out your passport photograph and the MRZ information (this is the ‘machine readable zone’: the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after receiving the request. YP Your Partner BV would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority, for example, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The protection of your personal data is taken very seriously by YP Your Partner BV and appropriate measures are taken to counter the misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unsolicited disclosure and unlawful modification of this. If you are under the impression that your data is not being properly protected, please contact our customer services or send an email to info@yp-yourpartner.nl

Contact
YP Your Partner B.V.
Street: Ampèrelaan 1
ZIP-code: NL-9207AM
City: Drachten
Country: The Netherlands
t. +31 512- 589 842
e. info@yp-yourpartner.com
w. www.yp-yourpartner.com

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close